We use personal data to manage our relationships with you and to better understand how we can meet and exceed your expectations. This allows us to operate and fundraise more efficiently and effectively, to ultimately help us reach our goal which is: that every young person should have the chance to succeed.

This privacy notice tells you:

  1. Who we are
  2. Who is responsible for your data
  3. Where we collect personal information from
  4. What information we collect
  5. What we do with your information
  6. Basis for processing your information
  7. Parental/Guardian consent
  8. How we keep your information up to date
  9. Who we share your information with
  10. Your rights and how to access, correct or delete your information
  11. How we keep your data safe
  12. How long we store your data
  13. Further information
  14. Contact and notification

By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge that we will collect and process your information in accordance with this privacy notice. We aim to be clear, transparent and to use your information in a way that you would reasonably expect us to.

1. Who we are

The Prince’s Trust is a charity that operates throughout the UK to help young people aged 11 to 30 to get into jobs, education, and training. In this data privacy notice wherever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to The Prince’s Trust.

The Prince’s Trust is incorporated by Royal Charter (RC000772), with registered charity number (1079675) in England and Wales and (SC041198) in Scotland with its principal office located at The Prince's Trust, South London Centre, 8 Glade Path, London SE1 8EG.

2. Who is responsible for your data

We are registered as a "Data Controller" with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the body responsible for protecting your personal data rights) under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA):

Data controller

Registration number

The Prince’s Trust

Z5724362

Being a Data Controller means that we decide what information:

  • We collect
  • How we collect it
  • Why we want to collect it 
  • What we do with it

It also means that we have specific duties in relation to the personal data we collect.

We work with delivery partners to run or promote some of our programmes and some of our programmes are funded by a public authority or government agency. In some situations, the funder or partner will also be a data controller and where this is the case, we will have appropriate sharing arrangements in place. You can always ask to see our partners and funders’ privacy notices.

3. Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • Information you provide to us: We collect personal information directly from you, when you (or a parent/guardian) complete profile forms for one of our programmes, or make enquiries about our programmes, when you visit our website or use our services; or when you communicate with us by email, letter or over the phone. We collect information at different stages of your interaction with us.
  • Information we receive from others: We receive information about you from organisations, like schools, businesses or charities that form part of our referral network. Once we have information from these organisations, it will be covered by our privacy notice as well as by theirs. You should check their privacy notice to understand how they process your information.

4. What information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • Your title, name, date of birth and gender
  • Contact details (address, email, phone number)
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information
  • Referral and government agency involvement including residential status, care status and funding
  • Information regarding your school or college history including qualifications and grades/predicted grades
  • National Insurance number
  • Immigration status
  • Language requirements
  • Employment details
  • Interests and activities

We also collect more sensitive information about you, called special category data and this includes:

  • Race, ethnicity and religious beliefs
  • Health status/history and data (including disabilities, mental health and drug/alcohol abuse)
  • Sexual orientation, gender; sexuality and any additional needs requirements
  • In certain circumstances we will also collect data in regard to criminal history. Where this information is collected, we will tell you why it is required.

5. What we do with your information

We use your personal information to run, fund, develop and evaluate our programmes. Specifically, the data will be used to/for:

  • Provide and administer services, products or information that you have asked for
  • Provide information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • Check your eligibility to attend programmes
  • Send surveys to evaluate the impact of our programmes
  • Keep records of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Evaluate the services you have received for effectiveness and impact
  • Financial monitoring and auditing
  • Complying with our legal obligations, policies and procedures
  • Fundraising and marketing where you consent
  • Equal opportunities monitoring
  • Complying with health and safety obligations
  • Making decisions about your participation in our programmes
  • Report on operational performance through aggregation of data and to fulfil our contractual obligations to funders

We will process particularly sensitive personal information about you where it is necessary for performing or exercising obligations or rights in connection with our programmes; or if another legislation requires us to do so. When we process your special category data this is what we will do:

  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety during a programme and to provide appropriate adjustments
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status in reaching a decision about your entitlements to access certain programmes
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting
  • We will use your information in accordance with our statutory obligation as required by other laws e.g. to meet our safeguarding obligations
  • We will use aggregated data to support our operational performance reporting and to fulfil our contractual obligations to funders

6. Basis for processing your information

Under the GDPR and the DPA, we must have a legal reason to collect, keep and use your data.

We rely on the following legal basis for processing your data:

  • Consent provided to us by you (or in certain circumstances, from a guardian/parent on your behalf)
  • Legitimate Interests (ours and other parties, e.g., organisations in our referral network)
  • Legal obligation where we are legally obliged to collect or process data

In carrying out our activities, we collect and process personal data for our legitimate interests (i.e. we use the information to evaluate the services we provide, to develop or tailor new programmes or tailor existing ones).   

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. We will always ensure that your personal data will not be used where our interests are overridden by the impact on you.

7. Parental/Guardian Consent

If you are 13 or under, parental/guardian consent will be required to allow us to collect or use any personal information about you. The Prince's Trust may request further information to confirm whether appropriate consent has been obtained and provided for your parent/guardian.

8. How we keep your information up to date

We will review our records to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. If we believe the information we hold is not up to date, we will attempt to promptly update our records.

Similarly, if you believe any of the information we hold is inaccurate or your circumstances change, please let us know and we will ensure our records are updated as soon as possible.

9. Who we share your information with

We share your data within The Prince's Trust with people who need to see it in order to provide you with our services.

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be sold to external organisations and will only be disclosed to those acting as partner, agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

When we enter a relationship with an external party, we will use a contract between The Prince’s Trust and that organisation to protect your data.

10. Your rights and how to access, correct or delete your information

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to be informed (about what data we process, how we process it, why we process it and other key information)
  • Right to request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Right to edit and update your information
  • Right to request to have your information deleted
  • Right to restrict processing of your information 
  • Right to object to processing of your information - including automated decision making and profiling

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request, by email or mail, to our Data Protection Officer. To help us locate information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

11. How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that appropriate, physical, technical and managerial controls are in place to protect any personal information you may provide to us.  All our staff and volunteers receive training on handling data securely.

12. How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for us to provide our services, comply with our legal obligations, to maintain records, and carry out reporting.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

13. Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (UK GDPR)
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018)
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR)

We also follow the best practice code set out by the Fundraising Regulator: Code of Fundraising Practice.

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. We work with them to make sure that we collect, store and use your information appropriately and don’t do anything you wouldn’t expect us to.

14. Contact and notification

If you have any queries about this policy or any concerns about how we handle your information please contact our Data Protection Officer or write to us at Data Protection Officer, The Prince's Trust,  South London Centre, 8 Glade Path, London, SE1 8EG.

This policy was last updated in March 2021.

We may update this policy from time to time, so please check it regularly. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will announce on our website and we will also contact you to inform you of the changes that we have made.