About this policy

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” “ITV” and “our” means ITV Consumer Limited. This policy covers the processing of your personal information by us when you make a donation to The Prince’s Trust Awards 2022 Appeal and the operation of the Gift Aid SMS microsite. This policy does not cover any Prince’s Trust websites which are not operated by us.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 May 2022.

What information do we collect and who do we share it with?

  • When you make a donation to The Prince’s Trust Awards 2022 Appeal, we will collect and process your personal data in order to process your donation. This will include: your name, bank details and mobile number or email address.
  • If you choose to add Gift Aid to your donation via the Gift Aid SMS microsite, we will collect and process your personal data to enable The Prince’s Trust to fulfil the Gift Aid requirements set out by the HMRC. This will include: your name, postal address, mobile number and donation amount and date. This information will then be passed securely to The Prince’s Trust to process in accordance with their privacy policy which can be viewed here: https://www.princes-trust.org.uk/privacy-notice.

How will we use your information?

We and our authorised third parties will only process your personal data where we have legal grounds to do so. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the table below.

Processing Activity

Personal Data involved

Legal grounds

Processing your donation

Text: Mobile number, donation amount and donation date

Fulfilment of a contract (in accordance with The Prince’s Trust Awards 2022 terms and conditions).

Processing Gift Aid. This data is passed securely onto The Prince’s Trust

Title, name, full address, confirmation that the donor is over 18 years old, mobile number, donation amount and donation date.

Fulfilment of a contract (in accordance with the Prince’s Trust Awards 2022 terms and conditions).

To confirm your donation

Text: Mobile number.

We have a legitimate interest to let you know your donation was/was not successful/ provide further information about your donation/ provide you with the link to add Gift Aid as part of your donation.

Processing your consent to receive electronic communications from The Prince’s Trust:

We send these directly to The Prince’s Trust who will process this information in accordance with their privacy policy which can be viewed here: https://www.princes-trust.org.uk/privacy-notice/ptas-2022-privacy-policy

Opt-in for email communications: Name and email address

Opt-in for postal communications: Name, postcode, house number

Consent

For record keeping purposes in line with ITV’s regulatory obligations so we can demonstrate the donation was made.                                            

Your personal data will be kept for two (2) years from the end of the Prince’s Trust Awards 2022 appeal.

All personal data mentioned in the “Processing your donation” row above.

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Will you receive any marketing?

You will not receive any marketing communications as a result of making a donation unless you have provided your consent to do so as set out below.

You can opt-in to receive further information from the Prince’s Trust by email and/or by post. To do this, please access the Gift Aid SMS microsite, and select the communication method you would like to receive.

Where you have indicated your consent to receive this information from the charity by ‘opting in’, your details (email: name and email address and/or postal: name and postal address) will be passed to The Prince’s Trust and used in accordance with the privacy policy available at https://www.princes-trust.org.uk/privacy-notice/ptas-2022-privacy-policy. You can change how you hear from The Prince’s Trust at any time, either by using the unsubscribe link included in every email or by contacting The Prince’s Trust at hello@princes-trust.org.uk.

What are your rights?

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These are:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please email us using the email address set out below making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.
  • The right to withdraw your consent for your personal information being used for direct marketing. Where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing and you will have the ability to opt out. Where you have opted in to The Prince’s Trust’s marketing, please contact The Prince’s Trust’s Supporter Care team at hello@princes-trust.org.uk to opt out.
  • The right to object to your personal information being processed where the legal basis for the processing is our own legitimate interests as a business (see ‘How will we use your information?’ section above). We will comply with such a request unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so, such as when we need to continue to process your information to defend a legal claim.
  • The right to rectification. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.
  • The right to withdraw consent. Where we are processing your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for retaining your personal information, such as keeping your payment information to comply with HMRC requirements.
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights then please email: myprivacy@itv.com

Do we use cookies?

We use strictly necessary cookies to enable you to use the Gift Aid SMS microsite https://princes-trust.giftaid.co/declarations/new.    

These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. Without them, services that you've asked for couldn't be provided or the Gift Aid SMS microsite wouldn't work properly. Because these cookies are essential for the Gift Aid SMS microsite to work properly, the law says that we don't have to obtain your consent to set them. You can't turn them off on our website, but you may be able to turn off these types of cookies through your browser settings (if you do, our website might not work properly).

We don't use any advertising or tracking cookies, nor do we use any web beacons, clear GIFs, page tags or web bugs on the Gift Aid SMS microsite.

The following cookies are used on our SMS Gift Aid microsite https://princes-trust.giftaid.co/declarations/new:

Name of cookie

Description

declaration (“declaration cookie”)

This cookie is set once you make a gift aid declaration and stays on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified below. We use the 'declaration' cookie to remember that you already have made a gift aid declaration from your computer and prevent you making another one. The 'declaration' cookie does not contain any personal information about you or the information you entered and expires at the end of the appeal period.

 (“session cookie”)

The function of the session cookie is to maintain the association between the user session and a token previously validated.

Data Controller

  1. ITV Consumer Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number 2937518) with registered office at ITV White City, 201 Wood Lane, W12 7RU. Our VAT registration number is 197 0041 67.

  2. The Prince’s Trust, a registered charity (number 1079675 England and Wales, SC041198 Scotland) and Royal Charter company (number RC000772). If you have chosen to Gift Aid your donation or have given consent to receive further information from The Prince’s Trust by email or post, ITV Consumer Limited will pass the personal data provided by you to The Prince’s Trust. The Prince’s Trust will be a separate data controller for personal data it receives from ITV Consumer Limited for those purposes. You can view The Prince’s Trust’s privacy policy here: https://www.princes-trust.org.uk/privacy-notice.

If you wish to contact us about our privacy policy, please email us at myprivacy@itv.com.